Shopping CartNo Items in Cart
 
 
 
Select product by Manufacturer
Select product by Type
Cylinder Spares by Manufacturer
Water Heater Spares by Manufacturer

 

 

Privacy Policy

May 2018 V1.3
Updated to take into account The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which will apply from 25 May 2018.


The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) - provides independent advice and guidance about data protection and freedom of information.

Regular updates can be found on their website www.ico.org.uk


Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, and Advanced Water Company Ltd. Advanced Water Company Ltd. collects and processes data from Customers, Suppliers, Contractors and staff in a number of ways:

  • The Advanced Water Company Ltd. website https://www.advancedwater.co.uk
  • The Advanced Water Company Ltd. Head Office and Contact Centre via telephone and email
  • The Advanced Water Company Ltd. External Sales Team via face to face visits
  • Other Third Party Sales Platforms such as ebay Amazon and Mano Mano
  • Recording of telephone calls between AWC its Customers and Suppliers for Training, Monitoring and Dispute Resolution purposes. This is done in compliance with the following regulations:
  • Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000
  • Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999
  • The Data Protection Act 2018
  • Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 ("LBP Regulations")
  • General Data Protection Regulations "GDPR"

The basis for Advanced Water Company Ltd. processing this data is Contractual i.e: the processing is necessary in order to fulfil the terms of a contract or to undertake specific steps before entering into a contract.

Consent will however be sought on the recording of calls from Customers and Suppliers.

The way AWC processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Use of cookies


What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.


Server Logs & IP Addresses

Log Files

When you visit our web site, web servers log your interaction with the site in something called a log file. Standard log files like ours contain basic information like what time what pages were viewed, and the IP address of the visitor. We use this information to, administer the site and for the purposes of fraud prevention. We make no effort to identify IP addresses with individual users. It is our policy to delete log files after 90 days.


Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Advanced Water Company ltd contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at customerservices@advancedwater.co.uk.


Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Advanced Water Company ltd collects information in two possible ways:

 a. When you directly give it to us ("Directly Provided Data")

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information - for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

 b. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts ("User Authorised Data")

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.


How long do we keep your data for?

Advanced Water Company ltd will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.


Registration forms

Advanced Water Company ltd will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.


Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Advanced Water Company ltd by contacting our customer services team customerservices@advancedwater.co.uk. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Advanced Water Company ltd regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • When placing an order with us an account reference is created containing relevant contact details for you as determined at the time the order was placed. You are free to close your account by writing to us. If you do so, your account will be deactivated however, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You are always free to update us on your details at any point. Our contact details can be found by navigating to the Contact Us section of our website or via the following link; https://www.advancedwater.co.uk/Contact.html. A member of our Customer Service Team will handle your request and update your details where necessary.
  • We will not send any marketing material to you without your prior consent. If you have opted in to receive any marketing information and no longer wish to, details of how to unsubscribe will be contained within the marketing communication sent to you. Alternatively, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the following link. https://www.advancedwater.co.uk/optin.html
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact customerservices@advancedwater.co.uk.
  • Advanced Water Company Ltd. will only share your data with our partner companies when required, in order to to fulfil our contracts with you or when necessary for the maintenance of our systems.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.